Happy family
[…] History of Section.
(P.L. 1927, ch. 1056, § 11; G.L. 1938, ch. 436, § 10; G.L. 1956, § 34-11-19; R. P.L. 1957, ch. 112, § 1.)

§ 34-11-20 Meaning of mortgage covenants. —

In any conveyance of real estate the words “with mortgage covenants” shall have the full force, meaning, and effect of the following words, and shall be applied and construed accordingly: “The mortgagor, for himself or herself and for his or her heirs, executors, and administrators, covenants with the mortgagee and his or her heirs and assigns, that he or she is lawfully seised in fee simple of the mortgaged premises; that the same are free from all incumbrances; that he or she has good right, full power, and lawful authority to sell and convey the same to the mortgagee and his or her heirs and assigns; that the mortgagee and his or her heirs and assigns shall at all times hereafter peaceably and quietly have and enjoy the mortgaged premises and that the mortgagor will, and his or her heirs, executors, and administrators shall, warrant and defend the premises to the mortgagee and his or her heirs and assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons, and that the mortgagor and his or her heirs and assigns, in case a sale shall be made under the power of sale, will, upon request, execute, acknowledge, and deliver to the purchaser or purchasers such deed or deeds confirmatory of the sale as may be required; and that insurance against loss by fire shall be kept and maintained on the buildings, if any, on the mortgaged premises in such office or offices as the mortgagee or his or her heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns shall approve, in a sum not less than the amount secured by the mortgage deed, or as otherwise provided herein, and that the policy or policies of such insurance shall be delivered to and held by the mortgagee and assigned and transferred, or made payable in case of loss, to the mortgagee or his or her heirs, executors, administrators or assigns, as collateral security hereto, and in default thereof, that the mortgagee or his or her heirs, executors, administrators or assigns may effect such insurance in the name of the mortgagor or his or her heirs or assigns, payable in case of loss to the mortgagee or his or her heirs, executors, administrators or assigns, and that the premium or premiums paid therefor shall be a further charge upon the mortgaged premises.”

History of Section.