Happy family
[…] History of Section.
(P.L. 1927, ch. 1056, § 14; P.L. 1932, ch. 1952, § 1; P.L. 1934, ch. 2120, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 436, § 13; P.L. 1940, ch. 944, § 1; P.L. 1943, ch. 1325, § 1; P.L. 1955, ch. 3589, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 34-11-22; P.L. 1988, ch. 138, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 154, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 224, § 2; P.L. 1993, ch. 377, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 372, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 233, § 1; P.L. 2003, ch. 358, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 272, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 324, § 1.)

§ 34-11-23 Mortgage to secure future loans. —

A mortgage deed to secure present and future loans, as authorized and provided for in § 34-25-1, may be in statutory form if in the form provided in “(4) Mortgage Deed” of § 34-11-12, and if in addition it is entitled at the beginning “Mortgage to secure present and future loans under §§ 34-25-1 – 34-25-5” and contains in its provisions the provision required by § 34-25-1. A mortgage in statutory form, so entitled and containing those provisions shall, subject to the provisions of §§ 34-25-1 – 34-25-5 have the full force and effect provided in this chapter for a mortgage deed in statutory form,