Happy family
[…] (3) That he or she has then good right, full power, and lawful authority to sell and convey the same to the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns,

(4) That the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns shall at all times after the delivery of such deed peaceably and quietly have and enjoy the granted premises, and

(5) That the grantor will, and his or her heirs, executors, and administrators shall, warrant and defend the granted premises to the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons.

History of Section.
(P.L. 1927, ch. 1056, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 436, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 34-11-15.)

§ 34-11-16 Meaning of warranty covenants. —

In any conveyance of real estate the words “with warranty covenants” shall have the full force, meaning, and effect of the following words: “The grantor, for himself or herself and for his or her heirs, executors and administrators, covenants with the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns, that he or she is lawfully seised in fee simple of the granted premises; that the premises are free from all incumbrances; that he or she has good right, full power and lawful authority to sell and convey the premises to the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns; that the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns shall at all times hereafter peaceably and quietly have and enjoy the granted premises; and that the grantor will, and his or her heirs, executors and administrators shall, warrant and defend the premises to the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons.”

History of Section.
(P.L. 1927, ch. 1056, § 9; G.L. 1938, ch. 436, § 8; G.L. 1956, § 34-11-16.)

§ 34-11-17 Effect of quitclaim deed. —